Eucharistic Visitors

According to Title III, Canon 4, Sec. 7 A Eucharistic Visitor is a lay person authorized to take the Consecrated Elements in a timely manner following a Celebration of Holy Eucharist to members of the congregation who, by reason of illness or infirmity, were unable to be present at the Celebration. A Eucharistic Visitor should normally act under the direction of a Deacon, if any, or otherwise, the Member of the Clergy or other leader exercising oversight of the congregation or other community of faith.

Eucharistic Visitor Training

With the approval of the Bishop of our Diocese, and because of distance within the Diocese, the cost of travel, and other considerations, a new training process for Eucharistic Visitors has been developed, which includes standardized training materials used for consistency throughout the Diocese. The standardized materials are available through each of the Diocesan Deaneries and also may be downloaded through our web site here. In addition, a DVD entitled “With Burning Hearts: A Meditation on the Eucharistic Life” by Henri Nowen is available through each Deanery for inclusion in the standardized training. Any questions may be addressed by email to the Diocesan School at pamela165@comcast.net or by calling the Diocesan School office at 561-254-4548.

There are two ways in which a Eucharistic Visitor may be trained:

  1. The Rector of any parish may train Eucharistic Visitors, provided the standardized training materials are used for consistency throughout the Diocese. A rector may schedule the one-day training session at the convenience of the parish. Upon completion, the rector may then recommend the trainees to the Bishop for licensing.

  2. The Deaneries have been asked to establish Eucharistic Visitor training events on a deanery-wide basis. These one-day events will be publicized throughout the Deaneries and the standardized training materials will be used for consistency throughout the Diocese.

License Renewal training is no longer required for Eucharistic Visitors

Eucharistic Visitors, who have served for three years as a Eucharistic Visitor, will no longer be required to attend a license renewal training program. Eucharistic Visitors in good standing, who continue to function in their ministry under the supervision of their rector, may be recommended to the Bishop for license renewal every three years.